Comparison · checked 15 October 2026

Upkept or Squarespace: which suits your business?

Squarespace is known for polished templates and an all-in-one builder, and it suits people who enjoy designing their own site. Upkept builds your site and looks after it for you. Here's a fair comparison, using Squarespace's own UK prices.

The short answer

  • Choose Squarespace if you want to design the site yourself, sell products or memberships through it, and pay less each month.
  • Choose Upkept if you want the site built, hosted and changed for you, without learning an editor, for one monthly price.

How much does a Squarespace website cost in the UK?

These are the prices on Squarespace's UK pricing page on 15 October 2026:

Squarespace planPaid annuallyPaid monthlyPer year, paid annually
Basic£12 a month£16 a month£144
Core£17 a month£24 a month£204
Plus£29 a month£36 a month£348
Advanced£79 a month£89 a month£948

Squarespace says paying annually saves up to 36%, that annual plans include a free custom domain for one year, and that all plans include its managed cloud hosting. There's no free plan: every site starts with a 14-day free trial. Card payments taken through Squarespace start at 2.0% plus 25p on Basic and Core, with an online store transaction fee of 2% on Basic and none on Core and above.

Is Squarespace worth it?

For people who want to design their own site, it often is. On its pricing page, Squarespace lists:

The things to weigh up:

Upkept and Squarespace side by side

Squarespace (Basic to Plus)Upkept
Who builds itYou, with templates and AI toolsWe do
Price£12 to £29 a month paid annually, or £16 to £36 monthly£99 a month, no setup fee
First year£144 to £348 paid annually£1,188
Making changesYou, in the Squarespace editorAsk by chat, see a preview, approve
Selling onlineYes, with payment and store feesNo; your site links to the tools you use
HostingIncludedIncluded, with daily backups
Your domainFree for a year with an annual planBring yours free, or a new one from £12 a year
LeavingSome content exports to a WordPress fileYour domain and content go with you; the software and design stay with us

When Squarespace is the better choice

When Upkept is the better choice

Moving from Squarespace to Upkept

We rebuild your site on Upkept, using your current one as the starting point so the words and details you want to keep come across. You can bring your domain at no extra cost: point it at us, or move it from Squarespace to another registrar first.

See your business on Upkept, free

Sources

Prices were read from each company's own UK website on 15 October 2026. They change, so check before you buy.

  1. Squarespace pricing: Basic £12, Core £17, Plus £29 and Advanced £79 a month paid annually; £16, £24, £36 and £89 paid monthly; trial, free domain, hosting, features and fees as listed.
  2. Squarespace Help Center: exporting your site: Which content can and can't be exported.
FAQ

Upkept vs Squarespace questions

How much does a Squarespace website cost in the UK?

On Squarespace's UK pricing page, checked on 15 October 2026: Basic £12, Core £17, Plus £29 and Advanced £79 a month when you pay annually, or £16, £24, £36 and £89 a month when you pay monthly.

Is Squarespace worth it for a small business?

If you want to design and run your own site, with templates, built-in AI tools and selling built in, it can be. If you'd rather not build or look after a site at all, a managed service is a better fit.

Does Squarespace have a free plan?

No. Squarespace says every site starts with a 14-day free trial with no credit card needed, then needs a paid plan.

Can I move my Squarespace site somewhere else?

Only partly. Squarespace's help centre says you can export some content (layout pages, one blog, and text and image blocks) to a file WordPress can import, but other page types, product pages, styles and custom code don't export.

Can Upkept rebuild my Squarespace site?

Yes. We use your current site as a starting point, so the words and details you want to keep come across, and you can bring your domain at no extra cost.

Is Upkept more expensive than Squarespace?

Yes, in money: £99 a month against £12 to £29 a month on Squarespace's annual plans. The difference is who does the work. With Squarespace you build and update the site; with Upkept we do, and you ask for changes by chat.

Related

More comparisons

Let's get you online.

Find your domain, answer a few questions, and have a proper website live by this time tomorrow.